Boys Basketball
Togiai, Akaka, Okamura, Katagiri named ILH MVPs




2019-20 Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys Basketball All-Stars
as selected by the ILH

Division I

Most Valuable Player: Christmas Togiai, SR, Kamehameha
Coach of the Year: Larry Park, Kamehameha

First Team
Jake Holtz, SR, Damien
Kordell Ng, SR, Kamehameha
Nikolas Robben, SR, Maryknoll
Liko Soares, SR, Maryknoll
Kamana Lapina, SR, Mid-Pacific

Second Team
Tino Atonio, JR, Damien
Sage Tolentino, SO, Maryknoll
Jordan-Deshawn Hepting, SR, Punahou
Ryder Hsiung, JR, Punahou
Aiva Arquette, SO, Saint Louis

Honorable Mention
Damien: Bryce Forbes, Hayden Bayudan
Iolani: Tyler Morita, Andrew Dawson
Kamehameha: Bailey Lee, Preston Ponteras
Maryknoll: Noah Furtado
Mid-Pacific: Elijah Kahue-Parker
Saint Louis: Isaac Silva

-----

Division II

Most Valuable Player: Jonathan Akaka, SR, Hanalani
Coach of the Year: James Payne, Hanalani

First Team
Ethan Escobido, SO, Hanalani
Makua Marumoto, SR, Hawaii Baptist
Ridge Wada, SR, Hawaii Baptist
Steven Duke Thomas, SO, Le Jardin
Colby Chun, SR, University Lab
Ostin Taylor, SR, University Lab

Second Team
Cris Harrison, JR, Hanalani
Justin Ishida, SR, Hawaii Baptist
Joseph Fung, SO, Hawaii Baptist
Riley Brunel, JR, Le Jardin
Jacob Flores, JR, University Lab

Honorable Mention
Hanalani: Trevor Mersburgh
Hawaii Baptist: Zachary Qin
University Lab: Joshua Ancheta

-----

Division III

Most Valuable Player: Sky Okamura, SR, Christian Academy
Coach of the Year: Murphy Kealoha, Christian Academy

First Team
Jarret Medeiros, SR, Assets
Ken Ogihara, JR, Christian Academy
Makamae Bede, SO, Hawaiian Mission
Andrew Lu, SO, Island Pacific
Keanu Chambrella, FR, Lanakila Baptist

Second Team
Sage Akina-Garrigus, JR, Hawaiian Mission
Jared Moran, JR, Hawaiian Mission
Micah Castillo, SO, Hawaiian Mission
Rodger Phillips, SR, Island Pacific
Makoa Chambrella, SR, Lanakila Baptist

Honorable Mention
Christian Academy: Kaleb Gugudan, Caleb Corpuz
Island Pacific: Michael Gottlieb, Chad Schmidt
Lanakila Baptist: Kainoa Langsi

-----

Division IAA

Most Valuable Player: Makalii Katagiri, SR, Kamehameha II
Coach of the Year: Jayson Kauwenaole, Kamehameha II

First Team
Hunter Schmidt, JR, Iolani II
Chance Balaris, SR, Kamehameha II
Titus Maunakea, SR, Kamehameha II
Isaiah Paekukui-Cockett, JR, Kamehameha II
Cade Trujillo, JR, Kamehameha II
Chase Hedani, JR, Maryknoll II

Second Team
Ryan Sunada, SR, Iolani II
Andrei Calucag, JR, Iolani II
Ty Tam, JR, Maryknoll II
Blake Shew, SR, Punahou II
Dylan Yamada, HR, Punahou II

Honorable Mention
Iolani II: Riley Usami
Maryknoll II: Matthew Ushijima
Punahou II: Max Cronk, Christian Hong, Christopher Tamayo



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces postponement of moderate, high-risk fall sports

Start of cheerleading, cross country, football, and girls volleyball moved to January 2021.

HHSAA institutes 'no contact' period through Aug. 18

No instructional or developmental sport specific activity allowed between coaches and student athletes.

2019-20 Hawaii Gatorade State Player of the Year selections

Twelve student-athletes recognized based on the criteria for athletic excellence, academic achievement...

2020 Kaimana Awards & Scholarship winners

Fifteen graduating student-athletes were awarded a $5,000 scholarship from HMSA.

All-Hawaii, Newcomer Award winners share messages of appreciation

View video messages from your 2019-20 All-Hawaii Players of the Year and Newcomer Award winners.

Punahou's Sagapolutele, Damien's Anakalea earn Newcomer Award honors

Annual award honors a male and a female student-athlete participating in their first full year of play...