Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
Michael Lasquero | ScoringLiveMay 5, 2019, 10:39am
WAILUKU, Maui — While it rained at War Memorial Stadium, Chenoa Frederick shined.
The Kamehameha-Hawaii junior won gold in four events throughout two days in the 2019 Island Movers Track & Field Championships this past weekend.
On Saturday she won the 100-meter dash in 12.56 seconds and took first in the high jump (5 feet, 1 inches) and triple jump (38-7). One day before that, Frederick soared in the long jump with a leap of 18-2.75.
Frederick's dominance in the field and on the track was matched by Punahou, who swept both team titles. The Buffanblu boys won their third state crown in a row and 34th overall since 1959 while the Punahou girls repeated as state champs and took home their 36th championship since 1967.
The champion Buffanblu boys and girls squads had six individual or relay winners: Kennedy Freeman won the boys discuss (151-7) on Friday, Vincent Terrell won the boys 200-meter dash (22.51), Justin Puu-Robinson was tops in the boys 400 (50.82), Kaila Ronquilio won the girls 400 (58.52) and the Punahou girls relay team won the 4x100 (Stevie Marvin, Grace Blanchettte, Kaylie Klausing and Katie Weeshoff, 50.15) and the 4x400 (Allie Little, Klausing, Maiya Fujiwara and Ronquilio, 4:01.66) relay teams).
Click HERE for the Full Final results
Seabury Hall’s Chloe Gangnath (left) took home first place in the girls 800 (2:20.7.1) and girls 1500 (4:46.65).
McKinley’s Narayana Schneider won the boys 1500 in 4:04.40, and the boys 3000 in 9:07.13.
Campbell's Leilani Leopard won both girls hurdle events with a 15.42 in the 100 and a 45.72 in the 300.
Waipahu's Jocelyn Saribay took home top honors in the girls shot put on Friday with a score of 37-11.
Saint Louis' Korvin Feagins matched his best mark of the year in the high jump (6-07) to win gold in the event.
Baldwin junior Tianna Powell won first in the girls pole vault (11-09).
Punahou's Kennedy Freeman won gold in the first event of the two-day meet with a (151-07) in the boys discuss throw.
Saint Louis' Roman Wilson torched the boys 100-meter dash with a time of 10.68, just five-hundredths of a second slower than the state-meet record of 10.68. He also helped the Crusaders win the 4x100 relay.
Pahoa won the mixed 4x100 meter relay unified competition with a time of 52.76.
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Mataio Tauanuu batted 4-for-4 and scored the game-winning run in back-and-forth game for the Rams.
Third-ranked Warriors suffered consecutive losses in the regular season for the first time since 2017.
Ethan Akagi and CJ Taira scored the winning runs for the Raiders off a wild pitch to hand the top-ranked...
The Buffanblu ended a five-game skid and broke into the win column to keep the Wolfpack winless in the...
Forward/midfielder Kaiulani Nishigaya helped lift Falcons to first-ever league title; Kaiser's Noelani...
Mililani's Iai Fuamatu-Maafala named Player of the Year; Campbell's James Curran named coach of the year.