Girls Basketball
Obrey, Dang, Luna, Ego top ILH all-stars




Interscholastic League of Honolulu Girls Basketball All-Stars
Selected by the ILH

Division I

Most Valuable Player: Kalina Obrey, Kamehameha, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Dean Young, Iolani

First Team
Taylor Wu, Iolani, Sr.
Lily Wahinekapu, Iolani, So.
Jalen Tanuvasa, Maryknoll, So.
Brilie Kovaloff, Mid-Pacific, Sr.
Dallas Martinez, Sacred Hearts, Sr.

Second Team
Alexis Huntimer, Iolani, So.
Alexsandra Huntimer, Iolani, So.
Malie Marfil, Kamehameha, Jr.
Noelle Sua-Godinet, Kamehameha, Jr.
Aloha Akaka, Maryknoll, So.
Melody Lum, Punahou, So.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Kylie Yung.
Kamehameha: Haley Masaki.
Maryknoll: Mahalo Akaka, Serenity Moananu.
Mid-Pacific: Tylee-Kanani Wong.
Punahou: Kiarra Young, Fetogiaifaasoiatuaoi Fonoti.
Sacred Hearts: Sade Mizusawa, Te'Hiwa Medeiros.

-----


Division II

Most Valuable Player: Alexis Dang, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Charles Hiers, Hanalani

First Team
Keila Tsutsui, Hanalani, Sr.
Lishae Scanlan, Hanalani, Fr.
Kyley Nakagawa, Hawaii Baptist, Sr.
Kaitlyn Kalani, Saint Francis, Sr.
Tia Akasaki, University Lab, So.

Second Team
Ilana Sagapolutele, Damien, Sr.
Sasha Phillip, Hawaii Baptist, Jr.
Madeleine Venezia, Le Jardin, Jr.
Trisadee Kahunahana, Saint Francis, So.
Daphnee Makena Tong, University Lab, Fr.

Honorable Mention
Damien: Karissa Racoma.
Hanalani: Charli-Ann Hiers, Jacie Nava.
Hawaii Baptist: Caitlin Ching, Hayley Taka.
Le Jardin: Melia Swirsky.
Saint Francis: Zayla Sismar-Evangelista.
University Lab: Tyra Goo Sun.

-----


Division III

Most Valuable Player: Joy Luna, Christian Academy, So.
Coach of the Year: Shawn Christensen, St. Andrew's

First Team
Hooliiaiesu Baptiste, Christian Academy, Jr.
Dannica Roberts, Hawaiian Mission, Sr.
Caysee Aki, Island Pacific, So.
Sydnie Sambueno, La Pietra, Sr.
Katie Itoh, St. Andrew's, Sr.

Second Team
Christianne Canoneo, Christian Academy, Jr.
Chloe Bryant, Hawaiian Mission, So.
Konmalani Kamaka, La Pietra, Jr.
Maya Reed, St. Andrew's, Jr.
Pilialoha Jones, St. Andrew's, Fr.

Honorable Mention
Christian Academy: Tristany Fagaragan.
Hawaiian Mission: Cheryl Ann de Guzman, Marley Rae Cook.
Island Pacific: Mikaela Cuartero.
La Pietra: Kayla Nguyen.
St. Andrew's: Hailey Gasman, Olivia Reed.

-----


Division I-AA

Most Valuable Player: Kuuleinani Ego, Kamehameha, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Jadine Urasaki, Kamehameha

First Team
Tessa Nishida, Iolani, Sr.
Ryan Taylor Keliikuli-Kennedy, Iolani, Jr.
Haia Ku, Kamehameha, Sr.
Risa Sanchez, Kamehameha, Jr.
Allison Li, Punahou, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Iolani: Cynthia Nagano, Keli Santos. 
Kamehameha: 
Kalea Posiulai, Gabrielle Tyrell.
Punahou: 
Tressa Dequina, Ashley Kato.



ADVERTISEMENT


MORE STORIES

HHSAA announces Hall of Honor class of 2019

Twelve student-athletes, including the first from Lanai, will be honored June 2.

Sabers' Ganancial earns All-OIA West POY honor

The Campbell senior shortstop batted 0.524 through the OIA regular season and playoffs.

Kailua's Ewaliko tabbed as All-OIA East POY

The Kailua senior led all Division I pitchers with 72 strikeouts on the year.

Waipahu's Borja leads All-OIA Division II picks

The Marauders' third baseman helped the team go undefeated in the regular season.

Mililani's Guillermo earns second POY honor

The Mililani senior outside hitter won the award two years ago as a first-year setter.

Moanalua's Slaughter leads All-OIA East picks

Na Menehune senior was a six-rotation player that attacked from all areas of the court.