Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
ScoringLive StaffMay 21, 2016, 4:45pm
OIA Softball All-Stars
Submitted by the OIA
Eastern Division
Player of the Year: Seli Aholelei, KaiserCoach of the Year: Clay Okamura, Roosevelt
First teamC – Tiana Ching-Lake, Kaiser, 12P – Mari Foster, Roosevelt, 101B – Mike Emoto, Roosevelt, 102B – Kylie Kawamura, Roosevelt, 93B – Danika Stewart, Roosevelt, 11SS – Robi Lono, Kailua, 12OF – Tyra Wallrabenstein, Roosevelt, 12OF – Taylor Takushi, Moanalua, 12OF – Desiree Chang, Kailua, 10U – Makamae Kaleikini, Moanalua, 12
Second teamC – Haylie Uetake, Roosevelt, 10P – Seli Aholelei,Kaiser, 121B – Moani Kapahu, Kailua2B – Elyse Tsutsui, Kaiser, 123B – Delice Williams, Kailua, 12SS – Maya Nakamura, Roosevelt, 9OF – Akamulei Makua, Kailua 10OF – Cybelle Murakami, Castle, 10OF – Megan Taguchi, Roosevelt, 11U – Majorlyn McMillan, McKinley, 12
Honorable mention
Castle – Moani Hillen, Meleana Turner, Shayla Young, Jessica Kaupiko, Kaylee Ishii.Kailua – Dyani Cummings-Lani, jennika Odo, Bryanna-Marie Soares, Harley Texeira.Kaimuki – Lexus Mahiai, Leilani Mauricio, Kaela Nera.Kaiser – Marrisa Oda, Tahani Kahawai-Robertson, Chelsea Soong, Mana Torres, Kayla Russell, Crystal Ching Lake.Moanalua – Kyler Tsukada, Iyana Reed, Shanelle Lum, Rheyl Arakawa-Lee.
Western Division
Player of the Year: Laugatausala Pedebone, KapoleiCoach of the Year: Michael "Shag" Hermosura, Campbell
First team
C – Jocelyn Alo, Campbell, 11P – Danielle Cervantes, Campbell, 111B – Tayzha Meyers, Kapolei, 122B – Cydney Curran, Campbell, 123B – Merilis Rivera, Mililani, 11SS – Laugatausala Pedebone, Kapolei, 12OF – Kristen Ishii, Mililani, 12OF – Noel Saunders, Pearl City, 10OF – Dallas Pollard-Brownell, Kapolei, 11U – Elisa Favela, Campbell, 12
Second teamC – Markie Okamoto, Mililani, 11P – Sadie Kapaku-You, Kapolei, 111B – Mahealani Calizo, Leilehua, 112B – Keri Togami, Mililani, 123B – Darien Robinson, Campbell, 12SS – Chardonnay Pantastico, Campbell, 12OF – Brooke Yasuda, Mililani, 12OF –Cieana Curran, Campbell, 11OF – Kristin Frost, Pearl City, 12U – Chelsea Lobitos, Leilehua, 12
Honorable mentionCampbell – Caragh Morris, Sierra Mariano.Kapolei – Shaycelynn Hoohuli, Raina McKean, Holiday Ribac, Ciena Kauhi.Leilehua – Reilyenne Nahulu, Brandi Leong.Mililani – Aubree Kim, Misha Carreira, Shannon Pascua-Stanton, Maya Yoshiura, Tristan Cozo.Pearl City – Hailey-Alexis Yamaguchi, Tyanna Kaaialii, Ana Cabato, Hope Casarez, Kylie Tasaki.Waianae – Kalei Cacho-Kekahuna, Kayla Hensley.
OIA Division II All-Stars
Player of the Year: Daria Kawaauhau, NanakuliCoach of the Year: Glen Zukeran, Farrington
First teamC – Kaila Burnett, Nanakuli, 11P – Chalyssa-Ann Bedford, Nanakuli, 101B – Ashley Van Gieson, Nanakuli, 122B – Shayla Kaeo, Nanakuli, 123B – Raynette Meyers-Kahalehoe, Nanakuli, 12SS – Daria Kawaauhau, Nanakuli, 12OF – Keani Sonognini-Keopuhiwa, Nanakuli, 12OF – Jacianne Furuya, Kalani, 12OF – Ruthie Ilab, Kalaheo, 11U – Kaycie Okada, Farrington, 11
Second teamC – Honor Siu-Auelua, Radford, 9P – Cherise Horita, Kalani, 91B – Kaipo'okalani Castillo, Farrington, 122B – Shandi Matsumoto, Kalani, 93B – Kelia Miller, Farrington, 10SS – Andrea Dicion, Waialua, 10OF – Chabrynne Kekua, Nanakuli, 10OF – April Kochi, Kalani, 12OF – Rayna Higuchi, Aiea, 12U – Sabrina Alo, Kahuku, 12
Honorable mentionAiea – Chantelle Shimabukuro, Poamai Tuli, Taira Shibata.Farrington – Krision Philpot-Rosa, Brittaney Savusa, Kylie Carganilla.Kahuku – Napua Galletes-Fernandez, Kouipo Aumua, Kameleonalani Latu, Kiilani-Kawen Heffernan.Kalaheo – Tiffani Beach, Rheanna Bain.Kalani – Kylie Pagud, Tony-Lynn Ibara, Logan Luke.Nanakuli – Alohilani Hauhio, Karmen Aiwohi, Charallan Mahoe.Radford – Baileigh Susak, Ciera Farias, Punipuao See.Waialua – Christel Agtina, Kaedy Hatchett, Candace Basilio, Leaa Puleiala, Cheye Wong
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Na Menehune and Warriors dominated their quarterfinal matchups, setting up a rematch of last year's semifinals.
Jericho Adolpho put down 18 kills to help take down Bulldogs in Farmers' first state tourney appearance...
The senior libero-turned-setter played a pivotal role to lead Waialua to its first OIA D2 title, while...
In the final game of the opening round, Warriors got 15 kills and seven aces from Kainoa Wade in straight...
Warriors racked up 12 hits and drew 10 walks in a mercy-rule shortened victory over the Spartans.
Jonathan Yadao registered a match-high 19 kills for the Rough Riders, who reached the quarterfinal round...