Baseball
Schools
Schedules
Standings
Stats
Players
Softball
Boys VB
JV boys VB
Girls Water Polo
» Football
» Girls Volleyball
» JV Football
» JV/White Girls Vball
» Baseball
» Softball
» Boys Volleyball
» Girls Water Polo
» JV Boys Volleyball
» Boys Basketball
» Girls Basketball
» Boys Soccer
» Girls Soccer
» JV Boys Basketball
» JV Girls Basketball
» JV Boys Soccer
» JV Girls Soccer
All-Hawaii
Power Rankings
Distinguished Athlete
Newcomer Award
Top Performers
Stories
About SL
Contact
Privacy
Advertise
ScoringLive staffFebruary 17, 2014, 9:05pm
'Iolani, the Interscholastic League of Honolulu champion, drew the No. 1 seed in the Hawaiian Airlines/Hawaii High School Athletic Association Division I Boys Basketball State Championships. Farrington, which won the O'ahu Interscholastic Association Red, is the No. 2 seed. Baldwin, the Maui Interscholastic League titlist, is the No. 3 seed and Konawaena, which won the Big Island Interscholastic Federation, is the No. 4 seed.
In the eight-team Division II tournament, which gets underway Thursday, ILH-champ Saint Francis drew the top seed, followed by OIA-titlist Kaiser second, MIL-champ Seabury Hall third and BIIF-winner Kohala fourth.
Full schedules for both tournaments are listed below.
HAWAIIAN AIRLINES BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
DIVISION I
Wednesday, Feb. 19
First Round
At McKinley High School
Game 1 — Leilehua vs. Campbell, 5 p.m.
G2 — Lahainaluna vs. Kalaheo, 7 p.m.
At Radford High School
G3 — Waiakea vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.
G4 — Maryknoll vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Consolation
G5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
G8 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.
Quarterfinals
G6 — No. 4 Konawaena vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.
G7 -- No. 1 'Iolani vs Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.
G9 — No. 2 Farrington vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.
G10 — No. 3 Baldwin vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
At Neal S. Blaisdell Center
G11 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 11 a.m.
G12 – Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.
G13 – Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 3 p.m.
Semifinals
G14 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.
G15 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
At Blaisdell Center
Third-place final
G17 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 15 loser, 3 p.m.
Championship final
G18 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Kalani
Game 1 - No. 4 Kohala vs. Kauai, 5 p.m.
G2 - No. 1 Saint Francis vs. Kalani, 7 p.m.
At Kaimuki
G3 - No. 3 Seabury Hall vs. Damien, 5 p.m.
G4 - No. 2 Kaiser vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.
Championship semifinals
G5 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.
G6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.
G7 - Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.
G8 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 7 p.m.
Fifth place
G9 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner. 9 a.m.
Third place
G10 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m.
Championship
G11 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.
Every contribution, no matter the size, will help ScoringLive continue its mission to provide the best and most comprehensive coverage of high school sports in the state of Hawaii and beyond.
Please consider making a contribution today.
ADVERTISEMENT
Warriors got the game winning goal by Tea Brandon with 1:56 left in regulation and hung on to deny the...
The Jr. Bows outlast the Bulldogs in five sets to sweep the season series to win their first-ever Division...
University of Hawaii-bound Kainoa Wade took 76 total swings and put down 34 kills to lead Kamehameha...
The Bulldogs rallied from a 2-1 set deficit to eke past Konawaena, while the Jr. Bows swept past Molokai.
Kainoa Wade poured in 36 kills in a four set win over Na Menehune, setting up a rematch with ILH nemesis...
Adam Haidar and Brody Badham put down 10 kills apiece and Punahou had six players finish with at least...