Island Pacific Academy Navigators won the 2nd Annual Adidas & Marriott Resorts Hawai'i Le Jardin Academy Basketball Invitational, defeating Punahou II, 76-59 in the tournament's championship game.
Matt Taniguchi led the way for Punahou with 16, while Island Pacific's Theo Duplechain led all scorers with 29.
Punahou: Chase Tamashiro, 0. Ben Ota, 3. Alvin Kwok, 3. Matt Taniguchi, 16. Jeremy Lee, 5. Daley King, 3. Jonathan Kam, 8. Lokahi Mutsui, 13. Creighton Woo, 2. Jeff Yamashiro, 2. Alex Chang, 2. Liloa Travis, 2.
Island Pacific Academy: Dylan Yamamoto, 8. Malik Veazie, 5. Jason Brenner, 22. Theo Duplechain, 29. Tyler Billman, 1. Christian Yagi, 0. Jackson Durrett, 6. Kennedy Wilson, 5.
3-Point Goals - Punahou 5 (Ota, Taniguchi, Lee, Kam (2)). Island Pacific Academy 5 (Veazie, Brenner (2), Durrett (2)).
Tournament MVP: Theo Duplechain, Island Pacific Academy
All-Tournament Team
Micah Sugiura, Christian Academy
Jason Brenner, Island Pacific Academy
Sean McWhinnie, Le Jardin Academy
Jeff Harrison, McMath Secondary
Lokahi Mutsui, Punahou II
Adidas & Marriott Resorts Hawai'i Le Jardin Invitational Basketball Tournament
Day 3
rn
rnPunahou II 58, McMath 37
rnPunahou II: Matt Taniguchi, 16. Liloa Travis, 9. McMath: Josh Parkes, 13. Jeff Harrison, 9.
rnMcMath 43, Christian Academy 10
rnMcMath: Max Pecarsky, 6. Ricky Hernandez, 6. Abdul Abdi, 6. Christian Academy: Micah Sugiura, 5.
rnIsland Pacific 55, Christian Academy 35
Island Pacific: Theo Duplechain, 16. Christian Academy: Ethan Reyes, 16.
Day 2
Island Pacific 48, McMath Secondary 37
Island Pacific: Theo Duplechain, 20. Jason Brenner, 11. McMath: Jordan Gilles, 14. Punahou II 52, Christian Academy 14
Punahou II 58, Le Jardin 38
Punahou II: Alvin Kwok, 15. Jeff Yamashiro, 7. Le Jardin: Sam Spengler, 8. Sam McWhinnie, 8. Jake Blaskowski, 8.
Punahou II 52, Christian Academy 14
Punahou II: Matt Taniguchi, 11. Creighton Woo, 10. Christian Academy: Ethan Reyes, 5.
Day 1
McMath 49, Le Jardin 46
McMath: Josh Parkes, 11. Abdul Abdi, 8. Le Jardin: Sean McWhinnie, 23. Kelvin Akamine, 7.
Island Pacific 62, Le Jardin 52
Island Pacific: Theo Duplechain, 27. Jackson Durrett, 10. Le Jardin: Kelvin Akamine, 18. Sean McWhinnie, 18.
Le Jardin 50, Christian Academy 39
Le Jardin: Kelvin Akamine, 12. Sean McWhinnie, 12. Sam Spengler, 10. Christian Academy: Micah Sugiura, 16.
Pete Smith Classic
Day 3
Hanalani 60, Pahoa 47
Honoka'a 54, Waimea 37
Hawaii Prep 31, Seaquam (B.C.) 29
Melbourne Grammar 40, Kalaheo 22
Day 2
Honoka'a 68, Hanalani 24
Pahoa 52, Waimea 29
Melbourne Grammar 47, Seaquam (B.C.) 38
Kalaheo 39, Hawaii Prep 37
Day 1
Melbourne Grammar 64, Hanalani 40
HPA 59, Waimea 31
Seaquam 47, Honoka'a 39
Kalaheo 45, Pahoa 43
St. Anthony Invitational
Day 2
St. Anthony 54, Campbell 34
rnHilo 61, King Kekaulike 48
rnBaldwin 53, Kealakehe 40
rnCorona (Calif.) 64, Seabury Hall 40
Day 1
Hilo 61, Campbell 53
King Kekaulike 55, St. Anthony 29
Seabury Hall 53, Baldwin 48
Corona (Calif.) 65, Kealakehe 36
All-Tournament Team
Gabriel Ross, Baldwin
Dylan King, Seabury Hall
Phelan Pagano, Seabury Hall
Jarrett Kiefer, Corona (Calif.)
Marco Hazelwood, Corona (Calif.)